Popular SEC-201 Intermediate Exam SY0-701

CompTIA Security+ in San Francisco Bay Area

Live, instructor-led training for professionals in San Francisco Bay Area, USA — class times shown in your local time (PDT · GMT−7).

  • Prepares you for CompTIA certification
  • Times in San Francisco Bay Area time · PDT · GMT−7
  • English
  • Updated September 2026
Duration40 hours
CreditLabs included
Curriculum5 modules · 28 lessons
Next batch2 Nov 2026
Hands-on security labs
Performance-based question practice
Recordings of every session
Full-length mock exams

About this course

Security+ is the most widely recognised entry point into cybersecurity. This course covers every exam domain with hands-on labs and performance-based question practice.

What you'll learn

  • Explain core security concepts
  • Recognise threats, vulnerabilities and mitigations
  • Secure enterprise architecture
  • Carry out security operations tasks
  • Understand governance, risk and compliance

Skills you'll gain

Threat analysisSecurity architectureIdentity and accessIncident responseRisk and complianceCryptography

Who this course is for

  • IT support and network professionals moving into security
  • Junior security analysts

Prerequisites

  • Recommended: CompTIA Network+ and two years of IT experience with a security focus

Training options

Live Virtual Classroom

Preferred
  • Flexi Pass: reschedule your batch within the first 90 days
  • Live, instructor-led classes by certified practitioners
  • Every session recorded for revision
  • Learner support on email, phone and WhatsApp
  • Mock exams mapped to the CompTIA Security+ exam outline
Batch starting from: 2nd Nov, Weekend Class View all schedules

Classroom Training

In-person training in your city or at your office

  • Face-to-face training with a certified instructor
  • Public batches in major cities or a private batch at your office
  • Printed workbook, practice tests and exam guidance
  • Flexible group pricing for teams
  • Learner support until you pass

CompTIA Security+ for professionals in San Francisco Bay Area

Professionals in San Francisco Bay Area prepare for CompTIA Security+ with SertLabs's live online classes. Every lesson is mapped to the official exam outline, every session is recorded for revision, and an advisor helps you choose a batch that fits working hours in San Francisco Bay Area (PDT · GMT−7).

Your time zonePDT · GMT−7
Next batchMon, 2 Nov 2026Fri & Sat · 19:30–23:30 San Francisco Bay Area time
FormatLive online · small batches
ExamCompTIA SY0-701

Talk to an advisor

Curriculum

5 modules · 28 lessons · 37 hours of instruction

M1 General security conceptsControls, principles and cryptography. 12% of exam 4 lessons · 5 h
  • Security controls
  • Cryptography basics
M2 Threats, vulnerabilities and mitigationsAttackers, attack surfaces and defences. 22% of exam 6 lessons · 8 h
  • Threat actors
  • Malware and attacks
  • Mitigation techniques
M3 Security architectureSecuring infrastructure and data. 18% of exam 5 lessons · 7 h
  • Network architecture
  • Cloud and data protection
M4 Security operationsMonitoring, incident response and identity. 28% of exam 8 lessons · 11 h
  • Monitoring and alerting
  • Incident response
  • Identity and access
M5 Security program managementGovernance, risk and compliance. 20% of exam 5 lessons · 6 h
  • Risk management
  • Compliance and audits

The certification exam

Exam domain weighting

  • General security concepts12%
  • Threats, vulnerabilities and mitigations22%
  • Security architecture18%
  • Security operations28%
  • Security program management20%

Weights follow the certification body's published exam outline. Confirm the current version on the official site before you book.

EXAM DETAILS
Credential
CompTIA Security+
Awarded by
CompTIA
Exam code
SY0-701
Practice
3 full-length mock exams in this course

Ways to learn

Live online

Instructor-led classes in small batches, with every session recorded.

Corporate batch

A private batch for your team, on your dates and time zone.

Self-paced + mentor

Study on your schedule with the recordings and weekly mentor check-ins.

Upcoming batches

Times shown in San Francisco Bay Area time (PDT · GMT−7). Batch sizes are capped.

NOV2Mon
Weekend · Live onlineFri & Sat · 19:30–23:302 Nov – 7 Dec 2026
6 seats left
NOV16Mon
Weekday evening · Live onlineMon–Thu · 05:30–08:00Outside usual hours in San Francisco Bay Area — ask about other times16 Nov – 21 Dec 2026
Open
NOV30Mon
Fast-track · Live onlineSun–Thu · 19:30–03:3030 Nov – 4 Jan 2027
Open

Need a different date or a private batch for your team? Request a team quote →

Get CompTIA Security+ fees & batch dates for San Francisco Bay Area

Leave your details and an advisor will send fees in your currency, the next batch times in San Francisco Bay Area time, and answer any eligibility questions.

  • No obligation, no spam
  • Speak to a certified trainer
  • Group and corporate quotes

Your details are used only to answer this enquiry.

Your instructor

Tammy Minder

Lead instructor · PMP, PMI-ACP · 15 years

Tammy Minder is an experienced PMP instructor and project management professional with extensive experience in project management, training, and professional development. She is a PMI Authorized Training Partner Instructor and specializes in helping professionals prepare for the PMP certification exam.

Ready to start CompTIA Security+?

Next batch starts 2 November 2026. Seats are limited.

Next: 2 NovEnrol now