Popular SEC-201 Intermediate Exam SY0-701

CompTIA Security+ in Albuquerque

Live, instructor-led training for professionals in Albuquerque, USA — class times shown in your local time (MDT · GMT−6).

  • Prepares you for CompTIA certification
  • Times in Albuquerque time · MDT · GMT−6
  • English
  • Updated September 2026
Duration40 hours
CreditLabs included
Curriculum5 modules · 28 lessons
Next batch2 Nov 2026
Hands-on security labs
Performance-based question practice
Recordings of every session
Full-length mock exams

About this course

Security+ is the most widely recognised entry point into cybersecurity. This course covers every exam domain with hands-on labs and performance-based question practice.

What you'll learn

  • Explain core security concepts
  • Recognise threats, vulnerabilities and mitigations
  • Secure enterprise architecture
  • Carry out security operations tasks
  • Understand governance, risk and compliance

Skills you'll gain

Threat analysisSecurity architectureIdentity and accessIncident responseRisk and complianceCryptography

Who this course is for

  • IT support and network professionals moving into security
  • Junior security analysts

Prerequisites

  • Recommended: CompTIA Network+ and two years of IT experience with a security focus

Training options

Live Virtual Classroom

Preferred
  • Flexi Pass: reschedule your batch within the first 90 days
  • Live, instructor-led classes by certified practitioners
  • Every session recorded for revision
  • Learner support on email, phone and WhatsApp
  • Mock exams mapped to the CompTIA Security+ exam outline
Batch starting from: 2nd Nov, Weekend Class View all schedules

Classroom Training

In-person training in your city or at your office

  • Face-to-face training with a certified instructor
  • Public batches in major cities or a private batch at your office
  • Printed workbook, practice tests and exam guidance
  • Flexible group pricing for teams
  • Learner support until you pass

CompTIA Security+ for professionals in Albuquerque

Professionals in Albuquerque prepare for CompTIA Security+ with SertLabs's live online classes. Every lesson is mapped to the official exam outline, every session is recorded for revision, and an advisor helps you choose a batch that fits working hours in Albuquerque (MDT · GMT−6).

Your time zoneMDT · GMT−6
Next batchMon, 2 Nov 2026Fri & Sat · 20:30–00:30 Albuquerque time
FormatLive online · small batches
ExamCompTIA SY0-701

Talk to an advisor

Curriculum

5 modules · 28 lessons · 37 hours of instruction

M1 General security conceptsControls, principles and cryptography. 12% of exam 4 lessons · 5 h
  • Security controls
  • Cryptography basics
M2 Threats, vulnerabilities and mitigationsAttackers, attack surfaces and defences. 22% of exam 6 lessons · 8 h
  • Threat actors
  • Malware and attacks
  • Mitigation techniques
M3 Security architectureSecuring infrastructure and data. 18% of exam 5 lessons · 7 h
  • Network architecture
  • Cloud and data protection
M4 Security operationsMonitoring, incident response and identity. 28% of exam 8 lessons · 11 h
  • Monitoring and alerting
  • Incident response
  • Identity and access
M5 Security program managementGovernance, risk and compliance. 20% of exam 5 lessons · 6 h
  • Risk management
  • Compliance and audits

The certification exam

Exam domain weighting

  • General security concepts12%
  • Threats, vulnerabilities and mitigations22%
  • Security architecture18%
  • Security operations28%
  • Security program management20%

Weights follow the certification body's published exam outline. Confirm the current version on the official site before you book.

EXAM DETAILS
Credential
CompTIA Security+
Awarded by
CompTIA
Exam code
SY0-701
Practice
3 full-length mock exams in this course

Ways to learn

Live online

Instructor-led classes in small batches, with every session recorded.

Corporate batch

A private batch for your team, on your dates and time zone.

Self-paced + mentor

Study on your schedule with the recordings and weekly mentor check-ins.

Upcoming batches

Times shown in Albuquerque time (MDT · GMT−6). Batch sizes are capped.

NOV2Mon
Weekend · Live onlineFri & Sat · 20:30–00:302 Nov – 7 Dec 2026
6 seats left
NOV16Mon
Weekday evening · Live onlineMon–Thu · 06:30–09:00Outside usual hours in Albuquerque — ask about other times16 Nov – 21 Dec 2026
Open
NOV30Mon
Fast-track · Live onlineSun–Thu · 20:30–04:3030 Nov – 4 Jan 2027
Open

Need a different date or a private batch for your team? Request a team quote →

Get CompTIA Security+ fees & batch dates for Albuquerque

Leave your details and an advisor will send fees in your currency, the next batch times in Albuquerque time, and answer any eligibility questions.

  • No obligation, no spam
  • Speak to a certified trainer
  • Group and corporate quotes

Your details are used only to answer this enquiry.

Your instructor

Tammy Minder

Lead instructor · PMP, PMI-ACP · 15 years

Tammy Minder is an experienced PMP instructor and project management professional with extensive experience in project management, training, and professional development. She is a PMI Authorized Training Partner Instructor and specializes in helping professionals prepare for the PMP certification exam.

Ready to start CompTIA Security+?

Next batch starts 2 November 2026. Seats are limited.

Next: 2 NovEnrol now